Talent Propeller

Privacy Statement

At Talent Propeller, we understand how important privacy is and we abide by the Privacy Act 1993. This document discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices, as we value our users, and recognise their rights to keep information private.

 

Collecting Information on talentpropellerjobs.co.nz and Visitors

talentpropellerjobs.co.nz collects information on our website visitors collectively including which sections of the website are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non personal information to better our services by monitoring which parts of the website which are visited the most and are necessary for the function of the website activities. This information may be shared to Talent Propeller partners to provide them with an overview of how Talent Propeller visitors use the website.

When you visit talentpropellerjobs.co.nz we may make a record of some or all of the following information for statistical, maintenance or improvement purposes:

  • Your service or internet provider (IP) address – information is gathered in summation only and cannot be traced to an individual user;
  • The address of the referring website (if any);
  • The date and time of your visit;
  • Your top level domain name (for example, .govt.nz, .co.nz);
  • The address of the page that is accessed and the documents downloaded;
  • The type of browser you used.
  • We also collect personal information when you complete an application form or when you subscribe to our online newsletter.

 

Online Applications

Making an online application to a job advertisement on talentpropellerjobs.co.nz is a free and optional service that does not require registration. Job applications require you to complete mandatory fields (first name, last name, phone and email) so that the advertiser can identify and contact you. Your application, including attachments and cover letters, are forwarded directly on to the third party advertiser. This information may also be disclosed to Talent Propeller employees from time to time who assist us to deliver our products and services.

By applying to a position advertised on talentpropellerjobs.co.nz, you are requesting that Talent Propeller pass the information on to the Advertiser as a part of your application.

 

Registering as a Jobseeker

As part of registering with talentpropellerjobs.co.nz, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of Talent Propeller recruitment services. Registering with us is completely optional. However, registration for jobseeker services allows you to take advantage of more of the tools and resources that assist you in finding a job. To do this, it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to Talent Propeller such submitting your email address and providing personal details. You may access this information at any time by clicking "Update my Details" on the "My Details" screen when you have logged into talentpropellerjobs.co.nz.

 

Job Notifications

Job Notifications is an optional service. Talent Propeller requests that you provide information relating to your employment preferences as well as your email address so that we may notify you via email of jobs specific to your needs. Users can modify or delete their Job Notifications profiles at anytime.

 

Email Communications from Talent Propeller

Talent Propeller provides you with selected information about new jobs listed on the website, as well as information on career-related topics in our email newsletter. This free service is sent to registered users and provides the option of opting out of receiving these by clicking the "unsubscribe" link on emails sent.

 

Storage & Security of Personal Information

  • Talent Propeller has implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.
  • Talent Propeller regularly reviews security and encryption technologies and will strive to protect information to the fullest extent possible.
  • Talent Propeller allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers.
  • Our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by TalentPropeller.
  • Talent Propeller will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

 

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. Talent Propeller uses cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and does not use cookies to record any personal information.

 

Privacy & Website Changes

Talent Propeller may review and update its privacy statement in the future if required. Revised versions will be updated on the website. The website itself will be updated from time to time, to ensure the best service to all jobseekers and advertisers.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or have feedback to help improve Talent Propeller please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Talent Propeller Limited
Trading Address: 12 Liverpool Street, Auckland, New Zealand

Tel: (09) 950 2130
Post: Talent Propeller Limited
PO Box 68606, Newton, Auckland, NZ